Drivers who use mapping software on their phones to find out where they’re going may not be paying enough heed to where they’re going.
[…] A man cited under Section 23123 of the California Vehicle Code had argued on appeal that the section’s language implied its application was limited to drivers who hold a cell phone while using it to converse. And since the defendant wasn’t conversing, but was simply using mapping software, he shouldn’t have been subject to a ticket.
Section 23123 says, “a person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”
But Judge W. Kent Hamlin of the Superior Court of California, County of Fresno, wrote in his ruling that: